General Info


 Call for Participation


 Call for Papers


 Author Instructions


  ETW'03 Program


 ETW'03 Registration


 Conference Location

8th IEEE European Test Workshop

 Crowne Plaza Hotel Maastricht,
The Netherlands

May 25 – 28, 2003

ETW'03 Technical Program

 

 

SUNDAY May 25, 2003

8:00 - 9:00 REGISTRATION TUTORIALS AND WORKSHOP

9:00 - 17:00 TUTORIALS

T.1 Testing (Embedded) Memories: New Fault Models, Tests, DfT, BIST, BISR, and Industrial Results
A.J. van de Goor (Delft Univ. of Technology, NL)
T.2 Defect-Oriented Testing
P. Maxwell (Agilent Technologies, USA), R. Aitken (Artisan Components, USA)


16:00 - 22:00 WORKSHOP REGISTRATION


20:00 - 22:00 WELCOME BUFFET with ETTTC MEETING

 

 

 

 

MONDAY May 26, 2003


7:30 - 8:30 WORKSHOP REGISTRATION

8:30 - 10:00 OPENING SESSION (Plenary)

Moderator: G. Carlsson (Ericsson, S)

Welcome
E.J. Marinissen (Philips Research, NL), General Chair

Program Introduction
S. Hellebrand (University of Innsbruck, A), Program Chair

Keynote Address
DfT in Deep Submicron Process Monitoring
W.P. Maly (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Abstract: Deep Submicron (DSM) technologies will soon enable fabrication of a billion transistors IC. To test such IC the application of DfT is the only way to go. But, DfT decreases failure observability. Poor failure observability, in turn, causes problems in process development and yield learning - two basic ingredients of a healthy DSM operation. In this presentation trade-offs between IC testability and failure observability will be discussed. Vision of DfT based process monitoring allowing for on-line failure characterization will be proposed as well.


10:00 - 11:00 POSTER SESSION 1

Moderator: F. Azais (LIRMM, F)

P1.1

Prove and Improve - Experiences with Formal Property Verification

Ø. Gjermundnes, E.J. Aas (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, N)

P1.2

Perfect Conservation of Diagnostic Information in Aggressive Reduction of SOC Test Bandwidth and Use
B. Arslan, A. Orailoglu (University of California, USA)

P1.3 Fault Tolerant Design of Random Logic Based on a Parity Check Code
S. Almukhaizim, Y. Makris (Yale University, USA)
P1.4 A Parametric-Stability Fault Model for Embedded SRAMs
A. Pavlov, M. Sachdev (University of Waterloo, CAN), J. Pineda de Gyvez (Philips Research, NL)
P1.5 Testing of High Resolution ADCs with Deterministic and Stochastic Signals
J. Vedral, J. Holub (Czech Technical University, CZ)
P1.6 Detection of Resistive Shorts in Deep Sub-Micron Technologies
B. Kruseman (Philips Research, NL)
P1.7

Test Concept for Digital I/O with Reduced Number of High Performance Tester Channels
H.-D. Oberle, S. Sattler (Infineon Technologies, D)

P1.8 PCI Express™: ATE Requirements and DfT Features for Functional Test Optimization
H. Werkmann (Agilent Technologies, D)
P1.9 Optimization Techniques for Parallel Interface of Test Wrapper for Embedded Cores
M. Balaz, E. Gramatova (Slovak Academy of Sciences, SLO)

 

11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 1A DFT & BIST

Moderators: J. Tyszer (Poznan University of Technology, PL), J.P. Hayes (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)

1A.1

TPI for Improving PR Fault Coverage of Boolean and Three-State Circuits
M.J. Geuzebroek, A.J. van de Goor (Delft University of Technology, NL)

1A.2 On the Selection of Efficient Arithmetic Additive Test Pattern Generators
S. Manich, L. Garcia, L. Balado, E. Lupon, J. Rius, R. Rodriguez, J. Figueras (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, E)
1A.3 Parity-Based Output Compaction for Core-Based SOCs
O. Sinanoglu, A. Orailoglu (University of California, USA)

 

11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 1B Memory Test

Moderators: H.-J. Wunderlich (University of Stuttgart, D), D. Adams (Pleiades Design and Test, USA)

1B.1*

Defect-Oriented Dynamic Fault Models for Embedded-SRAMs
S. Borri (Infineon Technologies, F), M. Hage-Hassan (Infineon Technologies & ISIM, F),
P.Girard, S. Pravossoudovitch, A. Virazel (LIRMM, F)

1B.2 Importance of Dynamic Faults for New SRAM Technologies
S. Hamdioui (Delft University of Technology, NL & Intel, USA), R. Wadsworth (ST Microelectronics, F), J.D. Reyes (Intel, USA), A.J. van de Goor (Delft University of Technology, NL)
1B.3* Yield Analysis for Repairable Embedded Memories
A. Sehgal (Duke University, USA), A. Dubey (Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India), E.J. Marinissen (Philips Research, NL), C. Wouters (Philips Semiconductors, NL), H. Vranken (Philips Research, NL), K. Chakrabarty (Duke University, USA)

 

12:30 - 14:00 Luncheon

 

14:00 - 15:30 Session 2A Analog Test

Moderators: M. Lubaszewski (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, BR), F. Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute, SLO)

2A.1

Scan Test Strategy for Asynchronous-Synchronous Interfaces
O. Petre, H.G. Kerkhoff (University of Twente, NL)

2A.2 A New Methodology for ADC Test Flow Optimization
M. Comte, S. Bernard, F. Azaïs, Y. Bertrand, M. Renovell (LIRMM, F)
2A.3 EEPROM Memory: Threshold Voltage Built In Self Diagnosis
J.M. Portal (L2MP-Polytech, F), H. Aziza (L2MP-Polytech & ST Microelectronics, F), D. Née (ST Microelectronics, F)

 

14:00 - 15:30 Session 2B Embedded Tutorials

Moderators: K. Kinoshita (Osaka Gakuin University, J), W. Anheier (University of Bremen, D)

2B.1

Software Implemented Fault Tolerance
A. Benso, P. Prinetto (Politecnico di Torino, I)

2B.2 Test Considerations for Scaled CMOS Circuits
J.A. Abraham (University of Texas at Austin, USA), K. Roy (Purdue University, USA)

 

15:30 - 16:30 Poster Session 2

Moderators: S. Pravossoudovitch (LIRMM, F), Z. Kotasek (Brno University of Technology, CZ)

P2.1

Analysis of Dynamic Behavior of Bridging Faults in CMOS Sequential Circuits
Y. Miura, S. Seno (Tokyo Metropolitan University, J)

P2.2 A DC-Test Generation Approach to Nonlinear Analogue Networks by means of Nullators and Norators
B. Straube, W. Vermeiren (Fraunhofer Institut für Integrierte Schaltungen, D)
P2.3 A Programmable BIST Approach for the Diagnosis of Embedded Memory Cores
D. Appello (ST Microelectronics, I), P. Bernardi (Politecnico di Torino, I), A. Fudoli (ST Microelectronics, I), M. Rebaudengo (Politecnico di Torino, I), M. Sonza Reorda (Politecnico di Torino, I), V. Tancorre (ST Microelectronics, I), M. Violante (Politecnico di Torino, I)
P2.4 Test Pattern Decompression Technique for Circuits with Scan
O. Novak, J. Zahradka (Technical University of Liberec, CZ)
P2.5 Y-CAN Platform: A Re-usable Platform for Design, Verification and Validation of CAN-Based Systems On a Chip
A. Di Blasi, F. Colucci, R. Mariani (YogiTech, I)
P2.6 Doubling Memory Tester Capability by Efficient Expansion of Hardware and Software
H. Schulz (Infineon Technologies, D), M.G. Wahl (University of Siegen, D)
P2.7 BDD Based Synthesis of Symmetric Functions with Full Path-Delay Fault Testability
J. Shi, G. Fey, R. Drechsler (University of Bremen, D)
P2.8 Built-In Self-Test of Linear Time Invariant Systems
L. Rufer, E. Simeu, S. Mir (TIMA, F)
P2.9 Realistic Fault Behavior-Oriented Testing of Flash Memory
A. Keshk (Menofyia University, EGY)
P2.10 Web Based / Wireless BIST Management for Distributed Systems
L. Miclea, E. Szilárd, G. Toderean, I. Stoian (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO)

 

16:30 - 18:00 Session 3A SoC Testing

Moderators: B.M. Al-Hashimi (University of Southampton, UK), E. Volkerink (Agilent Technologies, USA)

3A.1

An Efficient Approach to SoC Wrapper Design, TAM Configuration and Test Scheduling
J. Pouget, E. Larsson, Z. Peng (Linköping University, S), M.-L. Flottes, B. Rouzeyre (LIRMM, F)

3A.2 Power-aware NoC Reuse on the Testing of Core-based Systems
E. Cota, L. Carro, F. Wagner, M. Lubaszewski (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, BR)
3A.3 Control-Aware Test Architecture Design for Modular SOC Testing
S.K. Goel, E.J. Marinissen (Philips Research, NL)

 

16:30 - 18:00 Session 3B Issues in Test Application

Moderators: R. Segers (Philips Semiconductors, NL), K. Luther (Infineon Technologies, D)

3B.1*

Analysis and Modeling of Power Supply Related Failures
S. Sur Kolay (Indian Statistical Institute, India), C. Tirumurti, S. Kundu, Y.-S. Chang, S. Zachariah (Intel, USA)

3B.2* A Practical Evaluation of IDDQ Test Strategies for Deep Submicron Production Test Application: Experiences and Targets from the Field
A. Fudoli, A. Ascagni, D. Appello (ST Microelectronics, I), H. Manhaeve (Q-Star Test, B)
3B.3* Automating the Device Interface Board Modeling for Virtual Test
M. Rona, G. Krampl (Infineon Technologies, A), F. Raczkowski (FH Johanneum Kapfenberg, A)

 

18:30 - 20:30 Dinner

 

20:30 - 22:00 Breakout Sessions

Organizer: H.G. Kerkhoff (University of Twente, NL)

B.1

SoC Test in Education: Dream or Nightmare?
Moderators: B.M. Al-Hashimi (University of Southampton, UK), A. Richardson (University of Lancaster, UK)

B.2 Infrastructure IP: Help or Burden?
Moderators: Y. Zorian (Virage Logic, USA), J. Rajski (Mentor Graphics, USA)
B.3 SoC Research is Sexy; Board Test is Not!! Why?
Moderators: G. Carlsson (Ericsson, S), B. Bennetts (Bennetts Assoc., UK)
B.4 Can Design Verification be (Re)Used for Manufacturing Testing?
Moderators: F. Fummi (University of Verona, I), P. Sanchez (University of Cantabria, E)

 

 

 

TUESDAY, May 27, 2003


8:30 - 10:00 Session 4A Defect-Oriented Test

Moderators: M. Sachdev (University of Waterloo, CAN), P. Maxwell (Agilent Technologies, USA)

4A.1

Signal Integrity Loss in Bus Line due to Open Shielding Defects
V. Avendaño, V. Champac (National Institute for Astrophysics, Optics and Electronics, MEX), J. Figueras (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, E)

4A.2 Process-Variability Aware Delay Fault Testing of DVT and Weak-Open Defects
D. Arumí-Delgado, R. Rodríguez-Montañés (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, E), J. Pineda de Gyvez, G. Gronthoud (Philips Research, NL)
4A.3 Modeling Feedback Bridging Faults with Non-Zero Resistance
I. Polian, P. Engelke (University of Freiburg, D), M. Renovell (LIRMM, F), B. Becker (University of Freiburg, D)

 

8:30 - 10:00 Session 4B ATPG

Moderators: H. Fujiwara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, J), A. Chichkov (AMIS, USA)

4B.1

Optimal Interconnect ATPG under a Ground-Bounce Constraint
H.D.L. Hollmann, E.J. Marinissen, B. Vermeulen (Philips Research, NL)

4B.2* Automating Test Program Generation in STIL - Expectations and Experiences using IEEE 1450
H. Lang, B. Pande, H. Ahrens (Motorola, D)
4B.3* Pattern Generation Using Neural Network & Genetic Algorithm For Estimation of Switching Noise on Power Supply Lines in CMOS Circuits
E. Liau (Infineon Technologies, D), D. Schmitt-Landsiedel (TU Munich, D)

 

10:00 - 11:00 Poster Session 3

Moderators: O. Novak (Technical University in Liberec, CZ), M. Lobetti-Bodoni (Siemens, I)

P3.1

Software-Based Testing of Sequential VHDL Descriptions
M. Scholivé, V. Beroulle, C. Robach (LCIS-ESISAR, F), M.-L. Flottes, B. Rouzeyre (LIRMM, F)

P3.2 A Test Chip for Contact and Via Failure Analysis for 90-nm Copper Interconnect CMOS Technology
A. Cabrini (University of Pavia, I), P. Cappelletti, D. Iezzi, M. Pasotti, A. Maurelli (ST Microelectronics, I), G. Torelli (University of Pavia, I)
P3.3 Online Testing of Interconnect Faults in SRAM Based FPGA Systems
L. Kalyan Kumar, A.J. Mupid, A.S. Ramani, V. Kamakoti (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India)
P3.4 On the Compaction of Independent Test Sequences for Sequential Circuits
P. Drineas (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), Y. Makris (Yale University, USA)
P3.5 Test Synthesis for Datapaths Using Datapath-Controller Functions
M. Inoue, K. Suzuki, H. Okamoto, H. Fujiwara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, J)
P3.6 Detecting Delay Defects in Slack Intervals Using Multiple Higher Clock Frequencies and Results from Neighboring Die
A.D. Singh, H. Yan (Auburn University, USA)
P3.7 An Algorithm for ADC's Harmonic Estimation Suitable for Preliminary BIST Operations
H. Sousa Mendonça, J. Machado da Silva, J. Silva Matos (INESC, P)
P3.8

At-speed Testing for Resistive-Open Defect in Address Decoder of Semiconductor Memories
M. Azimane, A.K. Majhi, G. Gronthoud (Philips Research, NL), S. Eichenberger (Philips Semiconductors, NL)

P3.9 Object-Oriented Test Pattern Generator with Hybrid Algorithms
C.Y. Ooi (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, MAL)
P3.10 Column-Matching BIST Exploiting Test Don't-Cares
P. Fiser, J. Hlavicka
, H. Kubatova (Czech Technical University, CZ)

 

11:00 - 12:30 Session 5A Miscellaneous

Moderators: T. Margaria (University of Dortmund, D), A. Steininger (TU Vienna, A)

5A.1*

Infrastructure IP for Back-End Yield Improvement
L. Forli (L2MP-Polytech, F), J.M. Portal (L2MP-Polytech & ST Microelectronics, F), D. Née, B. Borot (ST Microelectronics, F)

5A.2 Code Generation for Functional Validation of Pipelined Microprocessors
F. Corno, G. Squillero, M. Sonza Reorda (Politecnico di Torino, I)
5A.3 Data Criticality Estimation in Software Applications
A. Benso, S. Di Carlo, G. Di Natale, P. Prinetto, L. Tagliaferri (Politecnico di Torino, I)

 

11:00 - 12:30 Session 5B Embedded Tutorials

Moderators: R. Ubar (Tallinn Technical University, EE), H.-J. Wunderlich (University of Stuttgart, D)

5B.1

Statistical Methods for VLSI Test and Burn-In Optimization
A.D. Singh (Auburn University, USA)

5B.2 Infrastructure IP for SOC
Y. Zorian (Virage Logic, USA)

 

12:30 - 14:00 Luncheon

14:00 - 15:00 Report on Breakout Sessions

15:15 - 23:00 Social Event

 

 

WEDNESDAY May 28, 2003


8:30 - 10:00 Session 6A Scan and Core Testing

Moderators: P. Muhmenthaler (Infineon Technologies, D), M. Hirech (Synopsys, USA)

6A.1

Statistical Diagnosis for Transient Scan Chain Hold-Time Fault
Y. Huang, W.-T. Cheng (Mentor Graphics, USA), S.M. Reddy (University of Iowa, USA), C.-J. Hsieh, Y.-T. Hung (Faraday Technology, Taiwan)

6A.2 Efficient Scan Chain Design for Power Minimization During Scan Testing Under Routing Constraint
Y. Bonhomme, P. Girard (LIRMM, F), L. Guiller (Synopsys, USA), C. Landrault, S. Pravossoudovitch (LIRMM, F)
6A.3 Enhanced P1500 Compliant Wrapper Suitable for Delay Fault Testing of Embedded Cores
H.J. Vermaak (Technikon Free State, SA & University of Twente, NL), H.G. Kerkhoff (University of Twente, NL)

 

8:30 - 10:00 Session 6B RF, EME, and Probing

Moderators: B. Straube (Fraunhofer IIS, D), H. Manhaeve (QStar, B)

6B.1*

RF ATE Equipment Benefit from Advanced Network Analyzer Technology
M. Seth, J. Lukez (Credence Europe, D)

6B.2* Characterization of the EME of Integrated Circuits With the Help of the IEC Standard 61967
T. Ostermann (University of Linz, A), B. Deutschmann (austriamicrosystems, A)
6B.3* Probing 10 kV and 100 A: Challenges and Solutions for High Voltage / High Current Wafer Testing
R. Gaggl (T.I.P.S. Messtechnik, A)

 

10:00 - 11:00 Poster Session 4

Moderators: B. Rouzeyre (LIRMM, F), A. Paschalis (University of Athens, GR)

P4.1

Test Pattern De/Compaction for SoC Test in a Test Processor Environment
C. Galke, M. Grabow, H. T. Vierhaus (Brandenburg University of Technology, D)

P4.2 Automatic Design of Cellular Automata for Generating Deterministic Test Patterns
T. Pikula, E. Gramatova, M. Fischerova (Slovak Academy of Sciences, SLO)
P4.3 On SAT-applicability to High-level Testing
E. Coltro, A. Fin, F. Fummi (University of Verona, I)
P4.4 System Verification Based on Modified Interval Analysis
I. Ugarte, P. Sanchez (University of Cantabria, E)
P4.5 A Macro-Based Instruction Level CPU Testing with an ADL
E. Safi, Z. Karimi, M. Abbaspour, Z. Navabi (University of Tehran, IR)
P4.6 High Level Input Stimuli Generation for Testing Hardware/Software System
O. Goloubeva, M. Sonza Reorda, M. Violante (Politecnico di Torino, I)
P4.7 Concurrent Optimisation of Self-Testable Designs from Behavioural Descriptions by a Controller based Estimation Technique
M.S. Gaur, M. Zwolinski, B.M. Al-Hashimi (University of Southampton, UK)

 

11:00 - 12:30 Session 7A Delay Testing

Moderators: W.-T. Cheng (Mentor Graphics, USA), B. Becker (University of Freiburg, D)

7A.1

On Path Selection for Delay Fault Testing Considering Operating Conditions
B. Seshadri, I. Pomeranz (Purdue University, USA), S.M. Reddy (University of Iowa, USA), S. Kundu (Intel, USA)

7A.2 A Path Delay Test Generation Method for Sequential Circuits Based on Reducibility to Combinational Test Generation
T. Iwagaki, S. Ohtake, H. Fujiwara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, J)
7A.3 Requirements for Delay Testing of Look-Up Tables in SRAM-Based FPGAs
P. Girard, O. Héron, S. Pravossoudovitch, M. Renovell (LIRMM, F)

 

11:00 - 12:30 Session 7B Exploiting 1149.1 for Debug and Core Test

Moderators: B. Bennetts (Bennetts Associates, UK), B. Sutton (Teradyne, D)

7B.1*

Debug Architecture for System on Chip Taking Full Advantage of the Test Access Port
E. Moerman, S. Bocq, J. Verfaillie (Alcatel Bell, B)

7B.2* Using JTAG for Design Debug on a System
L. van de Logt, F. van der Heyden, T. Waayers (Philips Research, NL)
7B.3* An Improved Test Control Architecture for Core-Based System Chips
T. Waayers (Philips Research, NL)

 

12:30 - 14:00 Luncheon

 

14:00 - 15:30 Session 8 (Plenary) Test Data Compression

Moderators: J. Rajski (Mentor Graphics, USA), M. Sonza Reorda (Politecnico di Torino, I)

8A.1

A Variable Length Continuous-Flow Scan Vector Decompression Scheme
C.V. Krishna, N.A. Touba (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

8A.2 On Reducing Test Data Volume and Test Application Time for Multiple Scan Chain Designs
H. Tang, S.M. Reddy (University of Iowa, USA), I. Pomeranz (Purdue University, USA)
8A.3* ATPG Padding and ATE Vector Repeat for Reducing Test Data Volume
H. Vranken (Philips Research, NL), F. Hapke, S. Rogge (Philips Semiconductors, D), D. Chindamo (Agilent Technologies, I), E. Volkerink (Agilent Technologies, USA)

 

15:30 - 15:40 CLOSING SESSION (Plenary)

 

* Sessions and Papers in ETW’s Applications Track.